Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding post inserting implant, prescribed microgynon. Is it safe with implanon?

Hi last time I had my implant put in, after just under a year later I was bleeding lots so I was given tablets to take to stop the bleeding whilst I went on holiday. The same has happened again and I go on holiday on Tuesday and the doctor gave me microgynon to take, is this safe to use with the implanon . I feel really sick all the time and the day after first taking it I was vomiting loads. The doctor I saw was foreign and Im not sure she understood me properly as she didn t even appear to be listening
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Microgynon will simply help by reducing/stopping the bleeding and so tou should be able to enjoy your holiday. It is fine to use with contraception and the effect it has is due to the hormonal content of the medication ma'am. Please re-visit your doctor if the pill causes too many undesired effects.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor