Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding, no pain, pelvic US showed no heart beat. Baby aborting?

Hi basically I went to the hospital and had a urine pregnancy test on the 23rd aug that showed I was pregnant. on the 27th of aug went to the gynecologist asked me when my last period was it was 5th July which suggested that I was 7 weeks pregnant I had bleeding which turned out to be heavy with no pains no lumps or tissue which was the reason I went when she did a normal ultrasound scan couldn t see anything. they did a beta hcg test and that came back to be 2164 and in the pelvic ultrasound scan showed a sac no heart beat or fetal pole the gynecologist suggested that i rest for 2 weeks and let nature take its cause said that the sac was very low down and said I m showing to be 3 weeks when actually I m ment to be 7 weeks the baby might be aborting itself unless my blood stops today 5th sep my blood stopped I did a home pregnancy test and the Line was there but really very faint. I have no pain nothing please advise me
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
If you were previously having regular cycles, your pregnancy should be 7 weeks by the time you started bleeding. Slight amount of bleeding that subsides with rest and simple medication is observed in many cases with an uneventful outcome. In your case, it does not appear to be so. From the sonographic findings it appears that you suffered a missed abortion. Even if the pregnancy becomes unviable hCG levels take some time to come down and the same is seen in urine HPT. You can wait to see if the gestational sac shows a fetal pole or a spontaneous abortion occurs. Take bed rest meanwhile and avoid all stressful activity. Please follow your doctor's instructions for further management. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor