Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding, menopause stage. Done U/S. Folliciles noted on ovary. Suggestions?

I am in perimenpause and had a ultrasound done as I have been bleeding for 2 1/2 weeks. The results are as follows: Technique:Transabdominal and endovaginal scanning of the pelvis were performed. Findings:The uterus measures 7.3 x 3.9 x 4.7cm. The myometrium is heterogeneous with mild distortion of the endometrium . A 9mm mural fibroid is present. The endometrial thickness is 7mm. The right ovary measures 3.2 x 2cm. A 2 x 1.4 x 1.6cm cyst is present on the right ovary. A tubular structure is seen adjacent to the right ovary suggesting hydrosalpinx. This measures 7mm in diameter. The left ovary measures 2.4 x 1.7 x 2.1cm. Folilicies are noted on the ovary. No free fluid is seen. Impression: 1. Probabale right hydrosalpinx seen is a tubular structure in the right adnexa 2. Simple right ovarian cyst 3. Heterogenous myometrium with some distorion of the endometrium.
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your usg report is expected and nothing much to worry about. Since you are in menopause, the prolonged bleeding is to be expected. Your uterus is just bulky. The follicles are normal, and a simple cyst on one ovary is also common. Its small enough not to require any treatment. The distorted myometrium is due to the mural fibroid. You endometrial thickness is also ok for this age. In my opinion, let natural menopause be achieved. You can take medication for controlling the bleeding. In extreme case, where you cannot handle the bleeding, surgery can be done.
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor