Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding during periods, advised uterus removal. Another doctor advised OvralG. Solution ?

My mother during her periods bleeds heavily.The doctor prescribed her operation for removal of uterus .She consulted another doctor.She told there is no need for operation yet and gave her medicine OVRAL-G for 20 days.The next month she didnt took the medicine due to trouble in sleeping.In the next periods she again bleeded heavily.She took ETAMIC tablet to stop heavy bleeding .What she should do? Is there any permanent cure?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Permanent treatment of heavy bleeding is removal of uterus .
However if she is nearing menopause, medical treatment with oral contraceptive pills can give some relief.
It is an individual decision.
Discuss with your Gynecologist advantages and disadvantages of both.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor