Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding days after finishing periods. History of placenta abruption in earlier pregnancy. What could be going on?

Hello. I recently removed my Mirena IUD on December 2nd, 2012 and had a normal cycle that lasted 4 days and ended on January 5, 2013. I took multiple early detection pregnancy tests before my cycle was supposed to start and they were all negative. Then I started my cycle and took that as my final Negative result. Then today 3 days after my period ended, I am bleeding heavily again. With my 3rd pregnancy I was on fragile care bed rest because of a placenta abruption that caused extremely heavy bleeding from 6-20 weeks of my pregnancy. What could be going on here? I have had the IUD 3 times and not once had irregular bleeding afterwards... Could it just be possible this is a continuation of my period??
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello welcome to HCM.
Your heavy bleeding can be due to removal of Mirena, which is a medicated IUD containing progesterone hormone. Did earlier devices also Mirena or other Cu-Ts, like multiload,etc.Mirena is usually inserted to control heavy bleeding (Abnormal uterine bleeding). So, may be it is this withdrawl or similar problem for which Mirena was used. It must be 5 years over now.I will advise you to get a pelvic scan done, consult your gynecologist and decide for Mirena again.
Answered: Wed, 18 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor