Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding, cloudy urine, cystitis, bloating, smelly vaginal discharge, bowel seepage post fitting mirena coil. Cause?

I had mirena coil fitted march last year, after it had been in for 2 months I got cystitus. I still bleed quite heavily but although now I have no burning or urge to go to the toilet I have for the past 5 months had a strong cloudy urine that constantly smells like hot dogs. I never had problems before with my urinary tract until I had the mirena fitted. My stomach bloats sometimes it looks like I am 5 months pregnant to which I thought I could have been pregnant but after doing a considerable amount of tests these proved to be negative. I have also noticed that my vaginal discharge has a strong pungent smell and I feel embarrassed by the whole situation. On top of all of this occasionally I have seepege from bowels. I am 41 years of age and although the Mirena has relieved me off unbearable chronic period pain and lessened the heavy bleeds I used to experience I never suffered with any of these problems prior to the mirena, Is this mirena a possible cause?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  931
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response

It looks like you have urinary tract infection, which may or may not be related the the COIL. Urine culture needs to be done and followed up by your physician for appropriate antibiotics.
Vaginal discharge is most probably due to PELVIC INFLAMMATORY DISEASE(PID),possibly directly related the coil and if does not subside with appropriate treatment, needs removal or replacement of the coil.
Occasional seepage from bowels, if worrisome, needs consultation with a colorectal specialist.

Get well soon
Dr G Srinivasan, urologist.

Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor