Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding after taking abortion pill. Feeling bloated and abdominal pain. Is this normal?

I was 11weeks and 5 days pregnant when I have taken mifepristone and after 48 hours 2 tablets of misoprostol (200) . I have passed my fetus after 3hours and after that I started bleeding heavily. Now I am feeling little bit bloated and a gastric pain with this in my lower abdomen. Today is my 4th day after this. Is it normal? What to do? I have taken ibrufen too.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  492
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you have had the medical abortion at a later stage in pregnancy than the usual prescribed norm of around 7-9 weeks, you should get a sonogram to rule out any remnant products of conception in the uterus. If the evacuation is complete, there is no excessive bleeding and it usually lasts for a few days like in the usual cycle. I advice you to see a gynecologist immediately for an examination and further advice since you have abdominal pain and bleeding. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor