Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding after a medical abortion. swollen stomach. Why?

Hi, I had a medical abortion 2 days ago, I have quite heavy bleeding which I m told is normal but the lower part of my stomach is swollen and very hard, it s starting to feel as though I ve pulled something but I ve just been resting more or less, what does this mean? Thank you. At the time of the termination I was 6 weeks and 6 days.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, your pregnancy should be confirmed by a gynecologist regarding the gestational age and intrauterine presence before you wish to go for a medical abortion. The dosage as prescribed by your doctor only should be administered. Otherwise, there is a risk of incomplete abortion and infection along with excessive bleeding. You should see your specialist now to evaluate your condition and further management. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor