Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding. Discomfort near cervix. What is it?

I m having heavy bleeding with a current period. When I inserted a new tamlon, it bumped something so I took the tampon out thinking I accidentally had left one in there. I felt an area near my cervix I haven t felt before and this sounds stupid, but could it be possible to feel my tailbone right there? I ve never felt that before but then again I don t go playing around in there either. Its freaking me out.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.
thank you for the detailed history

it seems this discomfort can be due to any mass in that region.
i would advise you to get a consultation done by your OB/GYN to get a physical exam done to rule out any lumps or masses.
also you can get an ultrasound done to be sure.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor