Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding. Bulky uterus with multiple fibroid. On norgest? What is the risk?

hi doctor,
i have bulky uterus with multiple fibroid with the bigest size of 3 diameter. what is the risk? It is located outside as well as inside the uterus. Can i conceive or do i have to operate. is this a life threatening? Right now as prescribed by my doctor due to heavy bleeding during menstrual and to diffuse fibroid, I am taking medicine such as Norgest, Evecare and Meftal 500. Do you think i can get cured? So I do not have to worry for operation? what is the chance of pregnancy?
Thank you for the patience and with your help.

Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi Janita,
Thanks for the query.

As you not yet completed your family, and want to become pregnant in future better to continue the medical treatment as adviced by your doctor.
Fibroids usually grow because of estrogen dominance.
And the hormonal pills by minimizing the hormonal levels in the body can decrease the size of the fibroids.
So you complete the course of the pills. Then after that go for repeat ultrasound, depending on the report further treatment can be planned and changes of pregnancy can be estimated.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor