Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding, 47 yr old, took Aquaviron Inj. Recurred bleeding after a gap, advised Trenexa MF tablets. Is it ok ?

Hi Doc, My wife 47 had occassional Heavy Menst bleeding about 2 yrs ag0, The Dr then gave her Aquaviron Inj. 1ml x 3 days and it used to stop for that month. Then after a couple of months it used to reoccur. Now she has again started bleeding after a gap of 2 years. A Dr here has recommended Trenexa MF tablets and gave her a shot of Aquaviron. Is there some way you can help in the long run
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Farooq,
In perimenopausal phase bleeding keeps on decreasing & finally gets stopped.
But to be heavy bleeding at this age group is a matter of worry.
Instead of going for medical management, get her endometrial biopsy done to rule out cause of excessive bleeding & after that get treatment according to cause.
I hope your query has been answered.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor