Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Heavy and continuous bleeding. Is this normal?

I have been on Sprintec 28 for 4 months now and my bleeding is all out of wack. This month I bled the first week, not the second, then bled for 13 days straight, skipped a few and now I m bleeding again. Last month was similar. All this bleeding is annoying. Is this normal? Too much? Also, because the white pills are inactive does that mean I can get pregnant the week I m taking them? Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
If the pills are being taken correctly as prescribed, they offer protection even on the week while you are taking white pills.
The kind of bleeding you describe does not sound normal, as abnormal bleeding with pills is common, but normalizes within a month of two.
It could be because the dose of the pills is not appropriate for you, or due to conditions like cervical polyps, endometrial lining overgrowth, hormonal imbalances, polycystic ovaries, bleeding disorders etc.
Please consult your health care provider in any case.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor