Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Heavy GERD symptoms, heavy bleeding in periods. CBC shows high Hb. Concerned about cancer ?

I recently went to the ER with heavy GERD symptoms and they ran a CBC & Chem Panel. My concern is that the CBC shows Hemoglobin 12.1 (12-16 normal values), Hematocrit 36.6 L (37-47 normal), Monocyte % 10.7 H (4-10% normal) and Immature Granulocyte % 0.2 and IM Gran 0.01 (10*3/UL). I had a CBC in July and the Hematocrit was normal and the Hemoglobin was higher. The lab didn t print out the remainder of the report for me, but past CBC s from January and February don t have these values. I do bleed heavily with my period due to what the doctor thinks are fibroids (I have an MRI scheduled in 5 days to confirm), but my periods have been heavy for 3 years and nothing strange with my blood work until now. I am concerned what the results could potentially mean. Mainly concerned about cancer. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing healthcaremagic

The lab reports are absolutely normal . your hemoglobin is in the normal range. Even though you say you have heavy bleeding it is not showing in your blood reports . Also the following are considered to be features of heavy bleeding

presence of clots
periods lasting more than your regular cycles (>5-7 days )
very heavy flow on all the days

In case it is confirmed to be a fibroid then you will need either a myomectomy or a hysterectomy . it is a benign condition , that is it does not spread like cancer .

for your Gerd you can take an over the counter PPI such as , tab . pantoprazole 40mg once in the morning before breakfast for a month. if there is no relief then you need to be evaluated by a gastroenterologist
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor