Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Heaviness in the arm. High fasting sugar levels, altered blood pressure levels. Smoking history. Advice?

my b p is 130/80 . sugar fasting is 116 .i take olmax m 25 for hyper tension in the mornig +glycomet gp 0.5+acezole d .in the evening s. numlo 2.5 +flugrains 10+ecosprin av 75/20 +etizolam plus .5/10 at eco report: ACS-17mm ,AO 26 mm ,LA 27mm,R V14 mm,LVID[Diast]-46mm,LVID[Systo]-25mm,,IVS[Diast]-10mm,IVS[Systo]-14mm,LVPW[Diasto]-10mm,LVPW[Systo]-13mm,LVEF 55%,LVFS 3O%. My age is 57 years.smoking history+azerk in the neck resultimg in paraly in the whole body below neck .recovered within an hour but still having heaviness in my right arm and lightness in left arm and leg.mail patient. thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
dear sir
Thanks for your query to HCmagic.
Your Sugar control on drugs is fine.
Your BP is within the goal limits.
Your short ECHO reports seems within normal limits too.
Since you have this heaviness and lightness after a neck injury, it would be prudent to consult a neurologist. May be urgently, if it is a recent event (Since you have not mentioned the duration of your trouble).
Cardiac pain do not go to leg. Cardiac pain will not occur with movement of limb and will not be there for days together.
Still, if your neurologist feel that some symptom is unexplainable , he will refer you to cardiologist also.
Sukhvinder singh
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor