Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Heaviness in head, dizziness, high BP, difficulty in walking after long hours of painting. Could it be due to paint fumes?

HI, I was painting the walls yesterday, and at about 5pm laid on my bed to rest my back. As soon as my head went down, I felt very heavy in the head and dizzy. I took my BP and it was 160/93. I found it very difficult to walk straight. I was very surprised, it has taken many hours to come down, back to normal 130/76 30 mins ago. I was wondering if the paint fumes could have contributed to this? Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I do not think the paint fumes would cause a shoot up in the blood pressure. It is more so because you strained yourself for long time, standing and painting. I am glad that it is normal now.

Nothing to worry, make sure you take frequent breaks while painting.

I wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor