Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Heaviness in chest on taking hydroxycut, shortness of breath, bowel movements followed by itching and spotting. Will the symptoms fade?

i took hydroxycut at 7pm today and I started feeling heavy in my chest at 8.30 pm. Had shortness of breath and to pass stool twice. When the faintness, heavy chest, shortness of breath reduced by 10pm, since then i have been having continuous itching throughout my body. I also has spotting of blood on the toilet paper while cleaning myself. I am concerned of what hydroxycut has done to me! should i seek medical help or just relax and wait for symptoms to go away?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. because hydroxycut has a quite high content of caffeine, and symptoms described could be seen with excessive caffeine consumption.
2. The product might not be safe for those with hypersensitivity to caffeine, heart disease and arrhythmias, attempt weight loss and developing lean muscle mass with exercise, healthy diet containing protein.

. The warnings on Hydroxycut labels say the products should not be used by anyone under 18. Users are advised to seek medical attention if any "unusual symptoms" occur.
. The label also advises users to consult a doctor before using Hydroxycut if they or a family member have ever been treated for or diagnosed with any medical condition, so seek Medical help immediately.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor