Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Heaviness in chest area, pricking sensation on inhaling heavily. Taking prilosec for heartburn. Cure?

Hello! I ve been having a heavy feeling on the left chest area. It feels a little heavier, with a little pin pricking sensation, when I inhale heavily. I m 45 yr old femaie, and 30 lbs overweight . Had a surprise baby 9 months ago, with no difficulties. Took a round of Prilosec for heartburn a few weeks ago. This heavy, tight feeling has been going on for about 3 days.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
In view of heavyness on lt side of chest and keeping your age and weight in mind, i suggest you firt go for a complete heart work up. You may also take a spirometry test. I do hope you are not suffering from gastritis. If all come out normal, i don`t thik there is any cause to worry. It could be because of a small nerve getting irritated and will pass off soon
Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor