Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Heaviness in arms, splotchy marks after taking Vyvanse. Having anxiety, burning sensation in head, hot, cold flashes. Reason?

I took 40 mg of vyvanse and when it started wearing off my arms felt heavy and made these red splotchy marks everywhere the veins around my arm are bruised, and I have very bad anxiety , I took my lorazepam and slept for about 3 hours but now I am awake and I still feel the burning in my arms anf still have bad anxiety. What should I do and why is the spot by my wrist: veins bruised. My arms hurt and my head feels like its burning as well I get hot then I get cold .
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Sexologist 's  Response
Vyvanse is Dexamphetamine that is prescribed for ADHD. I suppose you took to get a high for some fun. Single dose generally doesn;t cause such withdrawl but in some ,it may cause. If anxiety persists, it may need SSRI but you should wait for a week before doing anything
Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor