Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Heaviness behind ear, near head, had intact canal wall operation and intect canal mastoid surgery

doctor i had intact canal wall operation on my right ear and since than i am suffering from heaviness behind my right ear near head without any pain. heaviness is very severe when i walk or do some work doctor i had intect canal mastoid surgery on my right ear and is since than i am suffring from heaviness behind my right ear near head
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

If the surgery has been done recently its common to experience this discomfort on the operated side. Its the area of the graft harvest that hurts and causing some nagging sensation. As long as your ear is not discharging or paining it will settle down in 1 month dont worry.

I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Dr Divya
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor