Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Heaviness and discomfort in abdomen after unprotected sex. Could I be pregnant ?

I am 26 years old going on 27 and i had unprotected sex with my boyfriend about a month ago. Right the 3rd day i felt like there was something in my abdomen . I thought i was pregnant but about a week and some few days i had my period. so i thought it was all okay but now a week after my period i feel like there is something heavy and moving in my abdomen again, I did a pregnancy test at home and it was negative but Doctor please can i be pregnant.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

Since you have already had your periods, there is no reason to worry about pregnancy. However if you are having pain or burning in your genital region then please consult a doctor to rule out any STDs.

You have already confirmed through home pregnancy test that it is negative.

Please remember to insist on your partner using condoms next time.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor