Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Heavily pregnant. Albumin present in urine. BP little high. Should we go for induced pain?

Hi Doctor, My wife is having albumin present in urin and current blood pressure is 130/94. our doctor is suggesting to have induction rather waiting for the labur pain. now it s 37 weeks according to USG report. Baby s heart beat is quite normal and liquid in uterous is also normal. In this condition shll we go for the induced pain or we can wait for the natural labour pain.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
If your wife is having gestational hypertension ( persistently elevated blood pressure even on medication ), then delivery is definitely recommended at 37 weeks.
It depends on various blood tests done to assess severity of the hypertension.
Go alongwith your obstetrician's advice, as gestational hypertension, if uncontrolled, is dangerous for both the mother and the baby.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor