Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Heartburn, vomiting, pain in right rib, Prescribed lidocaine. Healing time?

hi, i wanted to ask about acid reflux. my boyfriend went to a urgent care clinic today because of the pain he was in. he was up all night and no matter what position he was in, it didnt help for any relief. he gets heartburn here and there but lately its been frequent. The pain he was having was basically under is right rib area. He was vomiting and trying to burp as much as possible. I basically want to know if this is more serious of a simple case of heartburn. Dr. presribed Lidocaine. Does this work and if it does how long will it be before it helps him? He is slightly better but not much. He has takin 3 doses so far. 15ml every 4 hours. Is there something better that would help him sooner or is this medecine just not helping him? thank-you for your time in answering this question for me. Cindy
Asked On : Wed, 2 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  8
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Cindy! Good afternoon. I am Dr Shareef, a general surgeon answering your query.

From the history you described about your boyfriend, if I would have been your treating doctor, I would have sent him for an urgent ultrasound abdomen to exclude gall stone cholecystitis in which typically the pain stays in the upper quadrant below the right rib cage and may be severe enough to disrupt the routine activities. I am not aware if your boyfriend consumes alcoholic beverages or not. If he does, I would also specify to see the status of pancreas in the ultrasound by the ultrasonologist and also go for a serum amylase and serum lipase estimation.

Simple gastritis and hyperacidity may not cause such severe pain abdomen and this is more so if lidocaine is not relieving him of the pain. I would suggest you to give him a proton pump inhibitor, an anti spasmodic, along with lidocaine that he is already on. In case he does not get any relief or if the pain is increasing, then you must take him to the emergency room of a hospital, where he is likely to be admitted for further investigations on which will depend his management.

I hope I have answered your query. Thanks for choosing healthcaremagic portal for your health querry. I wish your boy friend a quick recovery.
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Appropriate treatment demands exact diagnosis…
It is not possible to predict the time to cure – unless the exact nature and cause are known… / he will need investigations, an endoscopy may be necessary to confirm the cause of reflux…
Lidocaine is for symptomatic management of superficial pain… it does not address the cause…

Take care     
Wishing all well
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.