Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Heartburn after taking Adderall. Drug test shows positive

I am a 43 year old white male. have a question about the affects of Adderall when something that is eaten causing heartburn (have had heartburn since high school) then taking 30mg adderall xr capsules and downing it with a 12oz orange juice. Wasnt trying to do anything but eat on the go. I take drug screens, and did an hours or so after this. I had heartburn afterwards, For the days before, 3 or 4 maybe I had taken nassal degon and sudifed. I know my adderall shows amphetamines and the over the counter have some meds in them that could cause false positive, but I have read earlier this week high acidic acids in the stomach could intesnify 5 times with amphetamines?? They say I tested posititve for something and they have said 3 months ago it was for meth, I know it wasnt, got a hair test and proved they were full of sh?t. They are saying that again and I am sick of this 6th time, I just want to know would acids cause meds and other over the counter meds, which I know now is freaken Dimethamphetamine is I meth. am I screwed if they showed 800ng from adderall/
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  701
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Adderall is known to cause heartburns or gastritis if taken in empty stomach. This is among the various side effects that the medication has. The drug obviously shows positive on a tox screen as you have been using the drug. I would suggest that you down your adderall with water instead of orange juice. It would be better to take you adderall from a good company and to avoid using it on empty stomach. False positives are very common and you might have to start using the medication as prescribed. Consult your doctor that prescribed the adderall to get a letter for your employer stating that the medication may show up as false positive for other drugs and this is not a cause of concern. Your employer may also need to consult with and reconfirm this with your doctor and ultimately everything will smooth out.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor