Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Heartburn, H.Pylori. Taking amoxicillin, claythromycin, omeprazole. Cure for symptoms?

I have been having severe heartburn and was recently tested positive for Helicobacter Pylori . I took a 7 day course of Amoxillin and Clarythomicin along with Omeprazole . Finished course about 10 days ago and my doctor told me to continue taking the omeprazole for 10 days which I finished yesterday. After lunch today I immediately got heartburn again - can you advise if I should start taking omeprazole again or should I be returning to doctor for further investigation? Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
It is better to see the doctor for further tests - generally an upper GI ENDOSCOPY is done, if not already done. Blood and stool analysis may be needed.
Apart from infection, there are other reasons - like hiatus hernia, oesophagitis and so on - that may need longer course or larger dose of omeperazole / at times a pro-kinetic medicine (to promote peristalsis) is added
Wishing you a speedy recovery
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor