Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Heart valve defect, how bad can it get ?

im a 19 yrs old. as far as i can remember i started having chest pains when i was about 6 or 7.,when i was thirteen i finally had a check up the doctor said something bout my heart valve which doesn't completely close.,from what i read bout those kind of defect it said it isn't really lethal in some cases.,i don t experience it just comes anytime i can t predict..another thing is I am sensitive to drinking coffee, everytime i drink coffee il start to have difficulty in breathing, il palpitate badly or have chest pains.,is this something serious ?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I don't think anybody besides your doctor can answer that for you. Valvular heart defects can range from totally benign to needing a heart transplant. Palpitations sound like what you are describing and they are not serious. Stay away from caffeine if it makes it worse.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor