Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Heart trouble. CT angio done. Calcific plaques in proximal LAD causing 40-50 %stenosis. Coronary angiogram required?

I am gaurav.
my father is having heart trouble.
his CT angio report says calcific plaques in proximal LAD causing 40-50 %stenosis. Mixed plaques in mid LAD causing 60-70 % stenosis and proximal D1 causing 80-90% stenosis. Soft Plaques in mid LCX causing 40-50 % and RCX causing 60-70 % stenosis.
His stress thallium test report says "area of isachemia:10-15%"
What should be the next step. Should I go for Coronary angiogram and if required put a stent.
Kindly reply.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your father is having multiple atherosclerotic plaques, causing blocks of 40 to 90%. He is having Ischemia and presume taking treatment for it.
In such cases standard catheter based coronary angiography should be done and depending on the result of angiogram process of revascularization will be decided.
In multiple blocks and multi vessel disease it is CABG ( By pass surgery) is the choice,as it is known to give better result but now a days even multiple stents are also used with angioplasty but as DES are costly this factor should be kept in mind.
Once you get angiogram please discuss with cardiologist and Cardio thoracic surgeon and then decide.
In the mean time continue treatment and take rest.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor