Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Heart surgery scheduled. Stent placed in coronary artery in the past. Chances of open heart surgery expected. Any advice?

My grandfather is having heart surgery Tommrrow again. Ten years ago he had a stent placed in one of his left coronary arteries. (Now 60% flow)This time one of his right coronary Arteries is 90% blocked. And they are going to attempt another stent. If things go bad they are going right into open heart surgery. I'm wondering how serious this situation is.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Surgery is done in operation theatre / bypass is the procedure
Stent placement is done in Cath Lab

It looks as though he is scheduled for cath?
Your information is not sufficient enough to arrive at an appropriate conclusion...
Ask your doctor?

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor