Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Heart stops beating. Have high blood pressure and tachycardia

I HAVE HAD A PALPITATION FOR MANY YEARS WITH NO SIDE EFFECTS HOWEVER 3 WEEKS AGO MY HEART STOPPED BEATING FOR ABOUT 7 TO 8 SECONDS. i STARTED TO BLACK OUT WHEN MY HEART HIT VERY HARD AND STARTING BEATING AT VERY HIGH RATE. THE DR SAYS I HAVE HIGH BLOOD PREESURE AND TACHYCARDIA. I BELIEVE THE HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE BUT MY HEART STOPPING IS ANOTHER PROBLEM. EVEN ON THE BETA BLOCKER IT STOPS. ANY HELP WOULD BE GREAT
Asked On : Thu, 11 Feb 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  945
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
  User's Response

ude don't wait to have something done I am 44 I have cardiomyopathy and congestive heart failure. I have a defibulater pace maker to keep my heart beating the way it is suppost to. I had and attack about a month ago and my Dr. told me by all legal rights I shoulnt be here but with that machine it saved my life again I have been shocked probly 10 times since I had it put in. in 2000. my dad died at 47 and my grandfather at 29 bothfrom heart failure and its not going to happen to me if I can help it

Answered: Wed, 14 Apr 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Heart stopping occurs if there is a conduction block or following a serious condition such as fibrillation.. Get an ECG to see what exactly may be the problem.. The treatment depends on the condition... Treatment would include medications or pacemaker placements... Consult a doctor, a cardiologist...

Answered: Thu, 11 Feb 2010
  User's Response

Hello,get 24 hrs Holter n you will get better diagnosis

Answered: Sat, 10 Apr 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor