Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Heart rate slowed after injection during nuclear stress test. Sweating, nausea. Am diabetic. Meaning?

I am taking care of a 82 year old gentleman who has had a 5 way bypass in 2003. Today he had a nuclear Stress Test, during this test his heart rate before the injection was 50-70BPM. after the injection it slowed to 30 BPM. What does this mean? He was covered in sweat and thought he was going to vomit . He is also a diabetic.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear caregiver,

Thanks for your concerns. Most likely he was given a substance called adenoseine, which is given through an IV to simulate exercise response in the heart; one of the side effects is transient heart block with slow heart rates, which is probably what he exprienced and made him feel bad with those symptoms; it is just a side effect of the medication, which can be more common with old adults.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor