Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Heart pounds. Feels light headed. Should I express concern?

Lately I have one or two episodes a day where I get a heartbeat at a normal resting rate (approx. 60 beats/minute) but the beats are quite strong, like the strong beats one feels after exerting oneself through hard exercise). These episodes can last anywhere from 30 minutes to 2 hours and can make me feel somewhat but not extremely lightheaded. I m 65 and a type II diabetic in reasonably good shape (5 10 200 lb) because I ride my bike a few miles 2-4 days a week depending on the weather. Is this something I should be terribly concerned about? BTW, exercising does not bring it on and in fact it s my impression that when riding my bike the episodes don t happen.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I am impressed. At 65yrs, you are riding a bike, and keeping yourself fit. It seems that your blood glucose level is within normal range, and you must be going for your regular follow up, and annual investigation . Diabetes is a systemic disease, it means it affects every cell of the body, specially heart, Kidneys, Eyes, blood vessels, nervous system and brain. Majority of Diabetic patients, develop heart and blood vessels related complications. Diabetic heart needs 4 times more fat to get the energy, thus require more oxygen. Any compromise in Oxygen level will adversely affect the heart.

Your pounding heart beats could be because of heart's efforts to meet the increased demand. You should not do any weight lifting or static exercises. Diabetic patients may also get painless angina or heart attack.n Diabetic patients, value of normal blood pressure is less than the non diabetic;s blood pressure.
I would recommend you to go to the cardiologist, to rule out hypertension or other abnormality of heart. I
Take good care.
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor