Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Heart pounding really hard and fast randomly. Should I be concerned?

Sometimes I d be doing normal things like homework, being on the computer, watching tv, in class taking notes, eating lunch, etc. But then my heart starts to pound really hard and fast and it sort of feels like a heart attack , but usually goes away in at least ten minutes, but it comes back at the most random times. Is this something I should be concerned about?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Ma'm/Sir
Thanks for your query to us.
It seems to be a problem with rhythm of your heart. You can get an ECG at time of such a feeling or Holter monitoring (24 hour ECG recording) has to be done to see what rhythm is it.
Only after ascertaining the rhythm future management and prognosis can be known.
If you ever had any loss of consciousness/ blackout/ Unexplained fall, do see your cardiologist on priority.
Answered: Mon, 3 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor