Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Heart pauses between beats, EKG shows slow sinus rhythm. Can I do exercises normally ?

Hello, I have been having what I think are PVC ....where my heart pauses between beats....and then I feel it when the beat picks up again. I had an EKG on Thursday that they said was ok with a diagnosis of slow sinus rhythm . I have an appointment with a cardiologist next month but of course I am concerned. I like to exercise most days and walk on a treadmill between 3 and 3.5 mph for 30-45 mins. Should I worry about the exercise or normal day to day activities affecting this?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
PVC coming occasionally are normal as u said that ur EKG was normal and it usually does not affect our daily activities. but to rule out any significant pathology continuous EKG monitoring ie holter shd be done. and as u said ur EKG showed slow sinus rhythm it is may be because u do exercise regularly so this is called adaptation.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor