Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Heart patient, angioplasty done. Taking ecosprin, atorvas, cardias. What is causing chest pain?

i m Pardeep singh Rana ....m a heart patient i had my anguplasty done in 2008 n den onwards i am having these medicines ecosprin ,atorvas,cardias n i also had two stunts i recently had my blood test, lipid profile ,tmt,blood preessure(all of them are normal) but still i am having chest pain is it because of cervical or any other problem
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

In the setting of angioplasty and stent 5 years ago - any chest pain should be investigated as heart pain.
You need urgent ECG & blood test. If normal or no change from the previous ECG - you need TMT - Stress ECG, preferably with thallium isotope.
earlier the better ...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor