Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Heart patient. High glucose and cholesterol level. Done echocardiogram. Taking medicines. Want opinion

hello doctor, my 58 yrs old mother is a k/c/o HTN ON treatment ( currently on t.olmezest am 20mg 1-0-0), CA. CERVIX . ( she had post operative radiotheraphy + brachytherapy ) she was aslo diagnosed as a heart patient. her glucose level n cholestrol level are bit higher than the normal , doctors advice to controll through diet. according to her last echocardiogram on 14/11/2012 says NO RWMA, CONCENTRIC LVH , GOOD LV SYSTOLIC FUNCTION, IMPAIRED RELAXATION, CHAMBERS DIMENSIONS NORMAL, AORTIC VALVE THICKENED, MODERATE AR, IAS/IVS INTACT ,NO VEGETATION. and now after taking medicines even her BP is around 160-150 systolic 90-60 diastolic. so i just nyd ur expert opinion
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
with the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of raised blood pressure despite Olmezest, as you have already mentioned.
There is need for higher dosage of antihypertensive or twice daily dosage as suggested by your treating doctor.
Raised blood pressure has also given its effect on heart with concentric LVH.
Although ejection fraction is normal, Blood pressure must be in controlled range.
It may be harmful for kidney and heart in long run.
Her blood sugar also must be in controlled range.
you can take trial of few coming days and should go for repeat blood sugar at frequent intervals.
If blood sugar is not coming down by dietary changes then she should also take treatment for high blood sugar by internal medicine specialist.
take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your mother is suffering from Hypertension and her Echo study show leakage in aortic valve which should be due to degenerative changes,please control blood sugar by diet and exercise but please check periodically.
Her BP is high due to Aortic regurgitation as it causes systolic BP to rise and diastolic is low we call this as wide pulse pressure.
Hope her Ca breast part is fine.
Please check with cardiologist he/she will adjust the doe of medicine and BP,can be controlled and ask her to take less salt
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor