Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Heart palpitations, weakness, dizziness. ECG, liver test normal. Hysterectomy done. Early menopause symptoms?

i HAVE BEEN HAVE HEART PALPATATIONS ,WEEKNESS , DIZZINESS AND ALMOST PASSING OUT.i HAVE BEEN TO THE DOCTOR AND HOSPITAL,AND MY ECG WAS FINE .I HAD A HESTORECTOMY 3 YEARS AGO AND THEY LEFT MY OVARIES.i HAVE BEEN FORGETTING THINGS AND HEART DISEASE DOES RUN IN MY FAMILY ,BUT i AM ONLY 39 AND A ATHLETE,IT ALL DOESN T MAKE SENSE.They rules out amemia,blood clot , heart attack and checked my liver ,alll good ,Could I be starting menopause early ????
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
hi,
hysterectomy is called surgical menopause,
though they left your ovaries, with passage of time as the end organ uterus is not there the working capacity of ovaries also decrease, so there will be decrease hormonal production in the body,
that may be reason for your symptoms,
so you better visit gynecologist once and get examined, go for hormonal evaluation that will possibly find out the cause.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor