Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Heart palpitations, sinus tachycardia, fluctuating heart beat. Blood test, ECG done. Causes?

i ve been to my doctor because i as having palpitations so i had a blood test and a ecg done and he said that i have sinus tachycardia but today i went for a walk came back and after eating my heart was beating fast then normal again for a few beats and then it speeds up again for a few beats and slows down and then speeds up again is it just sinus tachycardia or something else
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is advisable to have it investigated.

The nerves of the heart may be diseased .
There is a condition called Sick Sinus Syndrome – fast or slow rates at different times.
At times, abnormal nerve paths in the heart (bypass tracts) are responsible!

A thorough history and physical examination is the first step -

ECG (Electrocardiogram / EKG) – Routine 12-lead – is part of clinical examination.
If a routine ECG does not show, 24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring (HOLTER) is done to analyse and plan for further management.

ECHOcardiogram is necessary to see the heart valves (Mitral Valve Prolapse) / heart muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality).

TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) is done to exclude Ischemia (reduced blood flow).

LABORATORY work-up is routine - like blood counts, sugar, urea, electrolytes (potassium in particular), thyroid (over-active) and so on. Your Internist shall suggest based on the situation.
There are advanced techniques of investigations of increasing complexity – Electro Physiological Studies (EPS) > it resembles angio – a catheter is put inside the heart / electrical activity recorded / stimulation and suppression tests are carried out / suitable medicine tested and so on. Though the test is the gold standard, it is INVASIVE and has a risk (though minimal) and is not generally done unless there are compelling indications. This super-speciality expert is called ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGIST. The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor