Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Heart palpitations, nervousness, hair fall. Taking leothyroxine medication. Correct dosage?

when i started taking leothyroxine my tsh was it was 3.732 and iwas put on .25 mcg and about a year later it went to 5.125 then i started taking .50mcg now my levels have went down to 2.106 and i started feeling a lot of heart palpatations and nervouness and my hair is like just falling out more than normal .....what dosage would be better going to .25 mcg every other day and 37.5 mcg every other day and alternate them
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic,

Although your symptoms sound like those linked to hyperthyroidism and hence requiring an adjustment of dosage, however since the TSH (2.106) is well with in the range therefore another cause for such symptoms (heart palpitations, nervousness/anxiety and hair loss should also be ruled out) i.e. Pheochromocytoma should also be looked into.

For that a urine test by the name of 24 hour urine for metanephrines can be done.

So if that turns out to be normal then one can adjust the thyroxine dosage. And when adjusting the dosage you do not need to go for complicated dosage pattern. Trying for dose in between the two doses may help in an easier and better manner.

Hope This was helpful

Please let me know if you need further explanation.

Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor