Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Heart palpitations, high BP, viral infection leading to labrynthitis. Will it affect my heart in any way?

Hey, I was just in the hospital Friday and I was having heart palsitations and high blood pressure , my blood pressure was 156/119 and a constant heart rate of 125 I am 22 years old, the Dr said I have a viral infection and it went into my inner ear causing labryinthitis can this affect my heart in anyway and make it do whats its doing
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

It would have been better if you had specified your age and whether or not there is a history of cardiovascular illness in the past.

Any infection/inflammation can cause systemic symptoms that include rise in heart rate. Blood pressure is usually worsening of pre hypertension state. So if you blood pressure was above ideal limits for your present age, the symptoms you have could be part of infection per se.

That being said, you will need to be evaluated by a cardiologist and if any previous ailment needs to be treated along.

In simple words, labyrinthitis does not directly influence cardiovascular system. But the general infection may have caused the higher pulse and blood pressure.

Relax and follow the suggestions of your cardiologist and ENT specialist.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor