Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Heart palpitations during rest, sharp chest pains, breathing difficulty. EKG showed inferior infarction. Holter monitor done. Guidance?

HI, I WENT INTO DR. WITH HEART PALPS I HAD BEEN HAVING FOR OVER 2 WEEKS...ALMOST 24/7,BUT MOSTLY AT NIGHT OR AT REST. THEY DID 3 EKGS (SAID THEY SHOWED ARTIFACT), BUT ALL 3 SHOWED I HAD HAD AN INFERIOR INFARCTION AT SOME TIME (NEWS TO ME). A FEW DAYS LATER THEY DID A 48 HR. HOLTER MONITOR . GOT RESULTS TODAY. FINDINGS: 1 NORMAL SINUS RHYTHM: RATES VARY FROM 60-142 BPM. 2: 4 PVCS OCCCURING REGULARLY. 3: RARE PACS OCCURING SINGLY. IM 63 YR. OLD FEMALE. NON SMOKER/DRINKER, MAYBE 15# OVERWEIGHT . NO FAMILY HISTORY OF HEART PROBLEMS..ALWAYS BEEN VERY HEALTHY. THE SYMPTOMS WERE NOT VERY BAD WHEN WEARING THE MONITOR. NOW IM NOT NOT FEELING AS MUCH OF THE PALPS, BUT AM HAVING SOME MILE SHARP PAINS IN LEFT. CHEST, AND SOME DIFFICULTLY SOMETIMES OF GETTING A BIG BREATH...NOT SHORTNESS OF BREATH, JUST THAT NICE FULLLLL BREATH WE WANT. THEY SET ME UP WITH FOLLOW UP APPT. FOR DEC. 6TH. IM A BIT WORRIED ABOUT THIS, SO ANY HELP WOULD BE APPRECIATED. THANK YOU VERY MUCH. .
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Given the abnormal EKG, it may not be unreasonable to obtain an intermediate heart study, such as a stress test, to determine if there is evidence of obstruction of the heart arteries, which sometimes may predispose you to palpitations. The results of the Holter were not worrisome, but as you well see, it is only a 48 hour window of monitoring.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Cardiology
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor