Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Heart palp/shortness breath, Should I have an echo-cardiogram ?

I have had mild heart palpitations and slight shortness of breath over the past few years. It was finally bothering me so much that I went to a doctor and had an ECG and 24 Holter Monitor. Both came back fine with only rare PVC's (on the holter). I still have the symptoms and it seems to occur more when lying on my back, bending down or lying or my side. Sometimes it will occur when I start walking after sitting for a long period. I am wondering if I should have an echocardiogram to rule out hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. I don't have a family history of any heart related problems, but want to make sure it's not HCM.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  406
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
OK, you can go for echocardiogram, but in advance I am telling you it will be normal.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor