Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Heart pain a month after stent operation. Recommended angiogram test. Is it safe?

Hello Dr. My grand mother had a an angiogram test and stent operation last month,it is almost 40 days by today. But yesterday she felt a heart pain again and doctor recommended for angiogram test. Is it safe to have done angiogram test??? How often should an angiogram test be done in a person above 70 years old ?? Please tell me as soon as possible
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

She is only 70 years young.
It ought to be safe indeed – after all, she has had the same procedure recently without a problem.

There could be more problems in not going for it – recurrent chest pain may mean thrombosis in the stent or native artery. It is mechanical obstruction and it will need mechanical relief. Should one neglect a treatable malady? The benefits far outweigh the risks.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor