Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Heart murmur, mitral valve prolapse, leak in heart, tingling, numbness in arms. Heart surgeries for hole in heart. Treatment?

Hi, I have a heart murmur , I have had 2 heart surgeries. One was to close a hole, but after surgery, the stitches came out. I am not really sure what the difference between mitral valve regurgitation and mitral valve prolapse is and I can t remember which one I have, my doctor calls it a leaky. I know my surgery fixed vsd and my aorta is shaped like a spoon. My doctor said that the leak in my heart is moderate and steadily increasing. The past few days, my hands have been nonstop tingling and feel numb. I was wondering if this could be related? I am 19 years old, female, 5 foot 4 in 110 pounds. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  426
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Some patients with a failing heart can experience tingling of the extremities, and you are at increased risk given your complex congenital heart history and current mitral valve regurgitation; my advise would be to visit again your pediatric cardiologist and probably repeat an echocardiogram to see the severity of the "leak" and the function of the ventricle; sometimes, if we suspect that the leak is worse than it looks, we suggest a transesophageal echocardiogram which can give better images of the mitral valve.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor