Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Heart fluttering , difficulty in breathing. Sleeplessness, worried about heart attack. Any treatment needed?

Hello. Im a 43 yr old female. For about a month now, I feel like Im having such a had time breathing . My heart seems to flutter to, its quite painful but it s been going on so long, I m kind of used to it by now. I do try to go tot he gymn and excersize but i t so tiring. I only get about 6 hours sleep a night. I am starting to get worried that it s not going away. I feel like any moment now, I ll have a heart attack . My problem is, my insurance is like Medi-Cal. They wont really help me with much. Anything I can do for myself or research online?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Decrease sleep, excessive worries and fear of heart attack complaints can occur in anxiety and depression also. There is increase chances of such problem in peri-menopausal women.

If your cardiac test and hormonal tests are normal, then you can also consult psychiatrist to rule out possibility of anxiety and depression.

Wish you all the best.

Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As you are 43 years, it seems that there is some hormonal changing going on due to pre menopausal stage giving you all this feeling.
But this is the age when you should go for thoroughly checking of,
2,Blood sugar fasting and PPBS.
3,Lipid profile.
If all the reports are normal then nothing to worry, gradually you will be alright.
If your problem persisted consult for gynaec opinion for any hormonal treatment.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor