Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Heart beating rate not normal. Faster and hard than normal. Is it dangerous?

my heart is beating at a rate not normal. Sometimes starts beating a little faster and then returns to normal. A few hours ago it started to beat fast and hard for about a minute. It feels weird and I don t know if dangerous or not. I started to feel this for three days. Today I also feel a headache , but not if it is related. What you recommend to me?
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Do not worry.Transient Fluctuations in heart rate is a common thing. Heart rat usually increases in some physiological conditions like exercise, hypovolemia and anxiety.

As far as my guess goes the increase in heart rate in your case might be due to anxiety or stress or acute panic attack. Using anxiolytics like alprazolam will help you. You have not mentioned about your profession or your life style. If of late you have had increased work load or psychological stress at office or at home, then try to relax a bit and if possible go for meditation or spend some time with the family members.

But get an ECG done to rule out any conduction abnormalities of heart.Hope it turns out to be normal. If the problem is severe and really disturbing then see a cardiologist and if the ECG is found normal then see a psychiatrist and take his advice.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Take Care
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor