Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Heart beat abnormal. Can food cause this? Why is thyroid level low? Related?

I am an old male of 72. my heart beats from 82 to 110 at 1.15a.m. up to 9.30a.m.on 22-5-2012. It may be due to eatting a bowl of congee at dinner time. It beats harder than usual when I pee at night time . Upon heart spectialist advice,everyday I take one tab.of rivaroxaban( 20mg) for blood thinning and 1 coversyl(8mg)with 1 Hydrochlorothiazide to improve blood pressure .I have taken them for one week already,but there is no sign of improvement.I have made heart echo sound, blood test , wore holter to check daily heart-beat. Echo-sound report revealed that at 1.15 after mid-night my heart was slow and after catches up again. My tyroid level is slightly low.She,the doctor doesn t need me to install a pace-maker. Yesterday(21-5-20 ) I still felt comfortable. For information,my resting heart-rate is 56-62,I exercise for 25 min. each day, no wine, smoke , coffe and herb, but still my heart beats faster than other person when peeing at day time, this condition happens for quite a no. of years but my family doctor does not give me any medication on it. Please give me an answer to ease my heart palpitation whenever I pee. Thank you!
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about the troubling thoughts you have about your heartbeat. It is normal for the heart beat to increase during activities like eating, peeing, exercising, etc. These are just normal body changes that accompany our daily lives. Conversely, it is normal for the heart beat to be slower at night because we are resting and doing no great work that needs adaptation.

I understand your worries but they in no way make you have a heart problem. I will advice that you do not continued being worried over what causes no symptoms and in no way disturbs your life or poses a threat to life. Your continued worries may mislead the medical community to being aggressive and making diagnosis that would have otherwise not be needed.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to request for more information if need be.
Answered: Sun, 6 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor