Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Heart attack, taking, Mega 3, Bicosul, Losacar 25, Ecospirin 75, Storvas EZ10, possible to take zoryl 2 after meal

what would happen if I take zoryl 2 after meal? In fact, I had a heart attack in the year 1999 January and am now under medication with Mega 3, Bicosul, Losacar 25, Ecospirin 75, Storvas EZ10 and for my sugar treatment I am taking Zoryl2 before breakfast and Pioglar30 after lunch. But, very often I am forgetting to take zoryl2 before breakfast and naturally skipping the same. Would it be too harmful if I take zoryl2 after breakfast if I forget to take it in time i.e. before breakfast?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Ideally the medication for diabetes, the one you are on a suphonylurea should be taken half an hour before breakfast so that its effect peaks with post prandial surge in blood sugar levels after meals.
I would personally request to take the medication 15-30 minutes prior to you meal.
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor