Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Heart attack for a young female

What is the likelihood that a 26yr female could have a heart attack ? I have struggled with my weight my entire life. I am obese. I have recently lost 30 pounds but it s hard for me to lose more weight. Other than my weight, stress is my only risk factor for a heart attack. I recently started working out in an effort my improve my heart s health. I m not a diabetic; i don t have high cholesterol . Just wanted an opinion. I haven t been able to find stats about young adults having heart attacks.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  340
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Yes, young people can have heart attacks but you have done very very well to loose the weight you have!! You have already lessened the likelyhood of having a cardiac event and also the probability of becoming diabetic. It has been with you your entire life so it is going to take time to shift it away. Keep on going.!!Oh, I see more young males than young females in the cardiac ward..under the age of 30.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor