Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Heart attack due to 99% blockage in widowmaker 3 months ago, heart pump rate 32 post treatment, tiredness

My husband recently survived a heart attack - 99% blockage in the widowmaker. The medical experts say it s a miracle he survived. His MRI is fine, but his heart pumping rate is 32, and 50 is good number. This is 3 months after the tragic event. His doctor says that 25-30% of his heart is dead. Will he ever resume normal activites - work, etc. He seems to be tired all of the time. His primary goal is to return to work which is a very physically demanding job with long hours. Will that happen?
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  417
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
No with the present cardiac function from what you have descibed he can never regain normalcy as before. he has to accept the cardiac disability. Accordingly he has to adopt both lfe style as well as working stlye modifications to improve his longevity.
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor