Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Heart attack, angioplasty, stent put in. Wants to do knee replacement surgery, torn ligaments, bone on bone contact, overweight. History of smoking, diabetes. Safe to do surgery?

I was getting ready to undergro a total knee replacement when I had a heart attack. Had angioplasty with a stent . How long should I wait after this procedure to have a total knee replacement. I have 2 completely torn ligaments and bone on bone contact, plus 40 pounds overweight. Ex smoker, quit smoking 8 months ago and type 2 diabetic. 50 year old female. heart attack was 2 weeks ago.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I think we would need to wait for a minimum of 6 weeks after stenting before you go in for total knee replacement. If we do the procedure before that, there has been an increased risk of adverse events. In the meanwhile, i would suggest that you keep your diabetes under good control. Also, be regular with medication and follow a strict dietary regimen, as advised by your physician
Hope that answers your query
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor