Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Heart attack 17 years ago,single bypass,Coronary heart disease,shortness of breath,clogged arteries,necrosis of heart

Yes, thank you for being here. My husband is 55 years old. He had a heart attack at 38, a single bypass, and was diagnosed with CHD. He has had shortness of breath for about a year now and has contributed it to being out of shape. I made him for for a physical. Our PCP said he needed to have a Stress Test done, which was scheduled for today; however at the testing center, his Cardiologist told him he could not do the stress test as his heart was only working at a 50% capacity. (they did an EKG and some time of ultrasound of the heart, which confirmed the 50%) They then told him he could have clogged arteries or nicrosis of the heart, then sent him home! In my medical experience as a nurse, he should be in the hospital getting an angiogram or somethine. Please advise. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your husband's heart is working only at 50%, he needs further investigations and treatment. You need to consult his regular cardiologist and get him adequately investigated so that proper treatment can be started early.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Saeed Ahmed's  Response

Thank you for your question,
I am fellow expert in cardiology and will try to help.
Based on his evaluation he needs stress echocardiogram, it has got sensitivity and specificity of more than 85% in diagnosing the coronary artery disease. If this test comes positive then we need coronary angiogram to see his coronary arteries.

I hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor